news-banner-may3

We’re listing the facts in regards to the training of Health and Safety Representatives (HSR) so there’s no confusion.

  1. Do HSR’s need training? If so, what kind and how much?Yes and no. Right now, an HSR can only issue Provisional Improvement Notices (PINs) and direct work to cease if they have been trained. An untrained HSR can still perform their other regular functions. Right now, training is not compulsory but it is recommended so that they have the proper knowledge and experience to perform their role.As to the second part of the question, HSRs can attend an initial five-day training course, with a one-day refresher course every year following. This course must be approved by the jurisdiction’s health and safety regulator and undertaken after consultation with the individual conducting the business or undertaking.
  2. Is there a national HSR training course?Yes. Safe Work Australia has developed a national HSR provider package in conjunction with representatives from the states, territories and the Commonwealth.
  3. What if a HSR’s training doesn’t meet the national standard?Every state and territory is reviewing their current training requirements to ensure they are in line with the HSR national provider package. If the standards are found to be substantially different, under the new Work Health & Safety (WHS) laws, these HSRs will need to attend gap training.
  4. If a HSR requests training, must I agree?Yes according to Clause 72 of the WHS Act and Regulation 21 of the WHS Regulations. If an HSR makes a request for training, the individual conducting the business or undertaking must allow them to attend.

If you have any further questions in regards to training requirements for HSRs, please do not hesitate to contact us. We can dissect the new regulations and help you understand what is required of you and your HSR.

For more information on our Trainwest Health Safety Rep course visit the link here: https://www.trainwest.com.au/courses/health-and-safety-courses/